Privacy Policy

Last update: September 29, 2017

Thank you visiting www.mercanto.app (“Site”) which is owned and operated by Mercanto Limited. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the security of any personal information that we collect from you. The following describes the types of information we collect and how we collect it and what we do with the information we collect.

The information we collect and how we collect it

The Site does not collect personal information other than the contact information you supply on the ‘Contact’ page which includes your name, address, email and phone number. If you provide us with your telephone number, you consent to us calling you on the telephone number provided even if it’s your mobile number or it’s on a “do not call” list. We may also collect other information about your visits to our Site without you actively submitting information. This information may include, for example, your browser type and language, your operating system, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, the URLs of sites you visited before and after visiting our site, the web search that landed you on our site, and web pages you view and links you click on within our Site.

How we use the personal information we collect

We use your personal information to contact you with information regarding our services. We will not rent or sell your personal information though we may share it with our subsidiaries and companies that are affiliated with us.

Data Protection Registration

Mercanto is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), registration number ZA282653.

Security of your information

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect personal information. We limit access to personal information to authorized personnel who need access to perform their job and are contractually required to keep your information secure. Due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your information will not be obtained by someone without our authorization.

Cross-border data transfers

Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or service providers, and by using our service or by providing consent to us (where required by law), you agree to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including to the United States, which may provide for different data protection rules than in your country. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Updates to this privacy policy

As business conditions change, we will update this policy to reflect changes in our business practices. We will post revisions to our policy on our Site and reflect that in the “Last update” above.

Questions and comments

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please email us at privacy@mercanto.app or call us at +44 (0)20 8088 2222. You are welcome to correct any factual errors in that information or require us to remove your details from any list under our control.